2018 Scribe User Conference | Oct 28-30th | Register Today >

Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated and is effective as of May 24, 2018

Scribe Software Corporation Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Scribe Software Corporation (“Scribe”, “we”, “our”, or “us”). It is Scribe’s policy to comply with all applicable privacy and data protection laws. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. This privacy policy (this “Policy”) describes how we collect, disclose, secure, share, and use the personal information of users of this website, www.scribesoft.com, to all other websites operated by or on behalf of Scribe (collectively the “Sites”), and our products and console located at app.scribesoft.com (the “Services”). This Policy also applies to personal information we may otherwise collect through our products and services, customer support, third party websites and services, including information collected for marketing purposes.

General Principles of Scribe’s Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

To the extent required by applicable law, whenever Scribe collects personal information, we will:

  • Provide timely and appropriate notice to you about our data practices;
  • Collect your personal information only for specified and legitimate purposes. The information we collect will be relevant, adequate and not excessive for the purposes for which it is collected;
  • Process your personal information in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was originally collected or to which you have subsequently consented;
  • Take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and, where necessary, kept up-to-date;
  • Not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes without giving you an opportunity to “opt-out”; and
  • Take appropriate measures, by contract or otherwise, to provide adequate protection for personal information that is disclosed to a third party or transferred to another country, including transfers within Scribe.

The Information We Collect

When you interact with Scribe, we may collect personal information and other information from you. We collect personal information you voluntarily provide us, such as when you create an account to use our Services, when you subscribe to our Services, or when you register for our marketing activities, when you contact us requesting information via our Sites, or submit or respond to one of our surveys. By voluntarily providing us with personal information, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Policy.

Information You Provide

While using our Sites and Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information that can be used to contact or identify you. The types of personal information we collect from our Sites and Services and through our sales process, may include:

  • first and last name
  • address, city, state, province, zip code
  • phone number
  • company name
  • title or job function
  • email address

Information Automatically Collected When You Use Our Services or Sites

While using our Sites and Services, we and our third party service providers, such as advertising and analytics providers, collect technical data about you through the use of cookies, web beacons and other similar data technologies. This information is automatically collected when you interact with us through your computer or mobile device and helps us recognize you, customize your user experience and make relevant marketing messages. We may collect technical data about your usage of our Sites and Services and how you interact with our digital advertisements and promotions, such as content viewed or downloaded, features used, links clicked, Scribe promotional emails opened, and dates and times of interactions. The types of technical information we collect from our Sites and Services may include:

  • IP address, browser information, and device type
  • Scribe Online user and usage information
  • website usage information tracked with cookies
  • payment information
  • technical diagnostic details around support requests

Scribe Software may also collect data from your licensed software or subscriptions when errors are reported. If you do not provide your personal data, Scribe Software may not be able to respond to your inquiries, cannot provide technical support, and may not be able to deliver services to you as a customer.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

A “cookie” is a small data file of information placed on your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies and similar technologies allow us to store small amounts of data on your computer or device about your visit to our Sites or use our Services so that we can remember what you did on prior visits. Cookies help us enhance and personalize your experience by saving your preferences, personalizing your online experience, providing you with advertising, which is tailored to your interests, and learn which areas of the Sites or Services are useful and which areas need improvement.

Scribe Software utilizes third party tools, which utilize cookies to track visitor activities on our Sites. These tools utilize cookies recognize your browser or mobile device and automatically records certain information from your browser. For example, this information may include your computer or mobile device’s internet protocol address, browser type, the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Sites, pages of our Sites that you visit, information you search for on our Sites, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the Sites, for the technical administration of the Sites, to increase the Site’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor the Sites to a user’s needs.

How to Manage and Disable Cookies

If you do not want us to recognize your computer or mobile device, you can disable cookies by configuring your Internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer or mobile device, to block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level.

To prevent new cookies from being installed and to delete existing cookies, please refer to the following link for information on how to manage cookies in commonly used browsers:  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html . If you click on a link to a third party website, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. This Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

Please note that you can change the preferences on your browser or mobile device to prevent or limit your computer or mobile device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of  the features on our Sites and  certain functions of our Sites may no longer work, or not correctly, without cookies. If you have any further questions about our cookie practices, please send your questions to Privacy@scribesoft.com

Below we list the different types of cookies that may be used on the Sites. Scribe Sites use both 1st party cookies (which are set by a Scribe) and 3rd party cookies (which are set by a server located outside the domain of the Scribe Sites or Services).

Cookie   Description More Information
AdRoll Advertising Conversion tracking for Scribe Software website visitors coming from an AdRoll advertisement https://www.adrollgroup.com/privacy
Bing Advertising Conversion tracking for Scribe Software website visitors coming from a Bing advertisement https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement
Facebook Advertising Conversion tracking for Scribe Software website visitors coming from a Facebook advertisement https://www.facebook.com/policies/ads
G2 Crowd Conversion tracking for Scribe Software website visitors coming from a G2 Crowd advertisement https://www.g2crowd.com/static/privacy
Google Analytics These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
LinkedIn Insight The LinkedIn Insight Tag is a piece of lightweight JavaScript code that you can add to your website to enable in-depth campaign reporting and unlock valuable insights about your website visitors. As a LinkedIn Marketing Solutions customer, you can use the LinkedIn Insight Tag to track conversions, retarget website visitors, and unlock additional insights about members interacting with your ads. https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy
Live Person LivePerson’s offers a platform that enables our business customers to communication with, interact with, and deliver content to, visitors to their websites and other prospective customers in real-time via chat, voice, email and other communication and delivery methods. https://www.liveperson.com/uk/policies/customer-website-privacy

https://www.liveperson.com/policies/privacy

Marketo Analyzes browsing activity across the Scribe Software website to identify user preferences
Opt-Out of Marketo Tracking | Opt-In to Marketo Tracking
https://documents.marketo.com/legal/privacy/
Pendo Pendo Services use browser cookies to temporarily store visitor information which is used to ensure correct delivery of information and other operations of the Pendo Services https://www.pendo.io/privacypolicy/
Twitter Conversion tracking for Scribe Software website visitors coming from a Twitter advertisement https://business.twitter.com/en/help/ads-policies/introduction-to-twitter-ads/twitter-ads-policies.html
Wistia Tracks user behavior while viewing videos on the Scribe Software website, including the portion of video(s) watched, buttons clicked on the video, IP address/location, and video completion rates. https://wistia.com/privacy

 

By using the Sites and Services, you agree to the processing of your data by third parties in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please note that each third party has its own privacy policy, which is independent of our Policy. Scribe takes no responsibility or liability for the poli

and procedures by third parties.

Legal Basis for Processing of European Union Data Subjects

If you are an individual from the European Economic Area (EEA), Scribe’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which it was collected. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where:

  • We have your consent to do so;
  • Where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you (e.g. to deliver the services you have requested); or
  • Where the processing is in our or a third party’s legitimate interests (and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms).

In some cases, Scribe may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you, or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

Examples of Legitimate Basis

Where you have registered to use Scribe’s Services or use our Services, we process personal information in order to perform our contractual obligations related to the Services that you have requested. Where we collect personal information in connection with operating our Sites and Services, we have a legitimate interest in ensuring our Sites, Services and associated networks and IT systems operate properly and securely. Where you have requested to receive information about our products, services and business or other marketing communications, then we process personal information based upon our legitimate interest in engaging in direct marketing with users, individuals and companies that have requested to receive information from us. Where we rely on your consent to process the personal information, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Where we collect personal information that includes behavioral data, including through the use of cookies, we have a legitimate interest in providing you with an optimal user experience and understanding and analyzing how users interact with our Sites. 

How We Use Your Personal Data

Scribe needs access to certain information to provide you with Scribe products and services as described below. Scribe uses the information to:

  • provide, update, maintain, and protect our services, tools, websites and business
  • to comply as required by law, legal process, or regulation
  • to communicate with you in responding to your requests, comments, and questions
  • to resolve technical support inquires
  • to develop and improve product and website features
  • to send emails and other communications
  • for billing, account management, and other administrative matters
  • to send emails for marketing purposes
  • to investigate and help prevent security issues and abuses

Third Party Service Providers

Scribe has relationships with third parties to provide targeted marketing communications and improve the user experience for our customers and prospects. We consequently share information, including personal information, with these contracted third party service providers in connection with using their services. These third party service providers may have access to, process or store your personal information for the purpose of providing us with their contracted-for services. These service providers are authorized to use your personal information only as directed by Scribe. These service providers are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality of the information that Scribe provides. We never use, sell or share the personally identifiable information provided to us with third parties for any other purposes and  our service providers are not authorized sell or rent your personal information or use your personal information for a purpose unrelated to the services we have contracted with them for.

Compliance with Laws

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary or appropriate in order to protect our rights, property, or safety of Scribe, our users, our employees or others, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our contracts, or as otherwise required by law.

Corporate Events

In the event that Scribe is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets, your personal information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. If such an event occurs, we will take appropriate steps to protect your personal information. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Sites of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Links to Third Party Internet Sites and Plugins

Our Sites may contain links to websites or mobile applications that are not operated by Scribe and plugins from social media platforms and other third parties. An example of a social media plugin is the “Like” button on Facebook. We provide these links and plugins as a service and do not imply any endorsement of the activities or content of the related websites, applications, or social media platforms, nor any association with their operators. To learn about the information collected by these third party websites, applications, and plugins, please visit their privacy policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policies for the websites, applications, and social media platforms you visit before using them or providing personal information.

International Data Transfers

Scribe may transfer personal information to countries other than the country in which the data was originally collected. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your personal information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Policy.

Privacy Shield

Scribe complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Scribe has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Scribe certifies that it adheres to the Privacy Shield and Swiss Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement for personal information submitted in participating European countries.

The Privacy Shield will apply to personal information we receive from users in the EU or Switzerland that we collect and use pursuant to this Policy. In particular, Scribe remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third party agents that it engages to process the personal information on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Scribe proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Scribe may be required to disclose personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. The US Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Scribe’s compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-EU Privacy Shield Privacy Shield and Scribe is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the US Federal Trade Commission.

In compliance with the US-EU and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, Scribe commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Policy should first contact Scribe at privacy@scribesoft.com.

Scribe has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU Privacy Shield, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, for more information and to file a complaint, please visit https://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers .

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

Our Commitment to Data Security

Your personal information will generally be stored in Scribe databases or databases maintained by our service providers. Many of these databases are stored on servers located in the United States. Scribe takes appropriate measures, by contract or otherwise, to provide adequate protection for personal information that is disclosed to a third party or transferred to another country, including transfers within Scribe.

Scribe maintains reasonable safeguards to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of your personal information. Although we use security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure, misuse, or alteration, as is the case with all computer networks linked to the Internet, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided over the Internet and will not be responsible for breaches of security beyond our reasonable control. In addition, Scribe has a comprehensive security policy in place including employee confidentiality agreements and non-disclosure agreements with third parties.

Website related data provided to us is transmitted via secure means including SSL and HTTPS. Additionally, we follow the principle of least privilege wherein access rights are granted internally on a case by case basis and to the minimum level to do their job.

Children

Scribe’s Sites and Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. We will not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about children under 13, or the relevant minimum age under applicable local legal requirements, except as permitted under applicable law.

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, contact Scribe at privacy@scribesoft.com.

Data Retention

Scribe retains personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax, or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 Your Data Retention Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of an EEA, you have the following data protection rights:

  • If you wish to access, correct, update, or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time. You can submit a request to access, update, correct, or erase your personal information. Alternatively, you can email the Scribe Software Data Protection Officer at privacy@scribesoft.com.
  • In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal information, by asking Scribe to restrict the processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. You can exercise these rights by emailing the Scribe Software Data Protection Officer at privacy@scribesoft.com.
  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications Scribe sends you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing, please contact us by emailing privacy@scribesoft.com.
  • If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Scribe responds to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

NOTE: If you are a resident of a European Union (EU) member state and your personal information is being processed by Scribe by or on behalf of one of our customers, our customer is the “Controller” under the GDPR. You will need to communicate with the Controller to exercise your rights under the GDPR. Scribe does not govern the data that is processed by our tools.

Changes to this Policy

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Sites. Scribe reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy. If we materially change the ways in which we use or share personal information previously collected from you through our Sites or Services, we will notify you through our Services, by email, or other communication. Any modifications will apply only to the personal information we collect after such posting.

Who We Are

Scribe Software Corporation (“Scribe Software”) is an international software corporation with two legal entities:  Scribe Software Corporation (United States) and Scribe Software B.V (Netherlands).  If you have privacy related questions that are not addressed in the Scribe Software privacy policy, please contact Scribe Software:

Global Headquarters
Scribe Software Corporation
150 Dow St
Manchester, NH 03101
United States
Privacy@scribesoft.com

Data Protection Officer contact information
Eddie Cole
Scribe Software Corporation
150 Dow St
Manchester, NH 03101
United States
Privacy@scribesoft.com

© Scribe Software Corporation 2018. All Rights Reserved.

Let Us Help You<br />Find a Solution

Let Us Help You
Find a Solution

Move Faster. Work Smarter. Be Ready. Our platforms are designed for you.

Contact Scribe
More About<br>Our Platforms

More About
Our Platforms

Fast, reliable integration of
cloud and on-premise applications.

Learn More
Take Our Platforms<br />for  a Spin

Take Our Platforms
for a Spin

Experience it yourself – power,
speed, simplicity, and more.

Try Our Software